Home

Primitive Pieces
Rare Maps, Atlases, Books & Prints

email

~ Rare Books ~
 


Unusual Globe Gores

[Geography] Stein, Christian G. Handbuch der Geographie und Statistik. Lepzig, J.C. Hinrichs, 1811. 8vo, ¾ leather over marbled boards, 2 volumes in 1, [xii] 604 386 [cxvii] pp., 2 large folding hand colored maps, ex-libris Otto Jensen with his blindstamps throughout. Shelf wear, front cover scraped, internally clean and tight, maps fine, very good or better overall. ref: Sabin 91197. $275.00
An early edition of Stein's gazetteer containing 108 pages relating to the Americas including information from Lewis and Clark's epic expedition. Two finely engraved hand colored maps tipped in at rear include a 19.5" x 22" map of Europe, "Hydrographische und Politische Carte von Europa" and a most interesting lobular north polar projection of the world in the form of globe gores, "Allgemeine Welt-Karte", lettered in both German and French and measuring 16" x 15.2".
Ref: Sabin 91197. 

 

[Darby, William Darby's Universal Gazetteer, or A New Geographical Dictionary: Phila., Bennett & Walton, 1827. 2nd edition, 8vo, full tree calf, folding colored map, 892pp. Map with closed tear, scattered foxing, nearly fine overall.  $375.00
Revised from the first edition which was published earlier this year. Fine 15" x 12.5" folding colored map of the United States west to Arkansas engraved by Henry Tanner as the frontispiece.  Handsomely bound in full polished tree calf.
Ref: Sabin 18534.

 

Goldsmith, J. [Sir Richard Phillips] Geography, Illustrated on A Popular Plan; for the Use of Schools and Young Persons. Lond., Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1830. New edition, 12mo, full leather, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, xii, 740 [4] 12pp., 9 folding maps, 27 plates two of which are folding. Extremities rubbed, map of Europe incomplete, light foxing throughout, very good. $125.00
A popular 19th century geography text authored by Sir Richard Phillips under the pseudonym of Reverend J. Goldsmith. Although not called for the Asia map is present. Phillips is more widely known for his eleven volume Collection of Travels published two decades earlier.

 

Mitchell, S.A. An Accompaniment to Mitchell’s Reference and Distance map of the United States. Phila., Mitchell and Hinman, 1834. 1st ed., lg 12mo, ¾ leather over marbled boards, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, 324pp. Text browned throughout, covers clean and tight, very good overall.  $175.00
Scarce first edition of this title which contains descriptions of the Missouri, Oregon and Ouisconsin [sic] Territories. Advertisement on front pastedown for maps published by Mitchell & Hinman.
Ref: New Howes S-688, Sabin 49715.

 

Mitchell, S.A. An Accompaniment to Mitchell's Map of the World. Phila., S.A. Mitchell, 1845. 8vo., 3/4 leather over embossed marbled boards, 572pp., large hand colored frontispiece. Light wear, very good or better.$175.00
First issued as an accompaniment to Mitchell's large world map in 1838. The text and tables essentially comprise a global gazetteer with 191 pages devoted to the Americas. This is the first edition to recognize Texas' admission to the union, noting admission on the date June 16th 1845. Large hand colored folding plate showing "The Flags of the Principal Nations in the World" depicts 97 flags, mostly colored, including a prominent 26 star US flag and that of the Republic of Texas. This edition not noted by Sabin (49713).

 

[Geography] Bulletin of the American Geographical and Statistical Society. NY, G.P. Putnam, 1852. 8vo, ¾ leather and marbled boards, volume 1 number 1 through volume 1 number 3, 194 102pp., 4 folding maps, ex-library. Hinges restored, scattered rubber stamps, contents clean and tight.  $150.00
The first three bulletins of this important American Journal. Papers include Livingstone on South Africa, Kane on the open polar sea, Emory on the Mexican Boundary and Henry Poor on the Pacific Railroad. Duplicate copy from the American Geographical and Statistical Society with their rubberstamps throughout.

 

[Gazetteer] Hayward, John A Gazetteer of the United States of America. Hartford, Case, Tiffany & Co., 1853. 8vo, full leather, marbled edges, 861pp., portrait, large folding hand colored map. Hinges weak, covers scuffed and worn, internally clean and tight, map clean and bright with small repairs.  $350.00
A most comprehensive United States gazetteer containing short histories of the states and territories including the as yet formed Nebraska Territory, descriptions of fashionable resorts and natural wonders in addition to the profusion of place names. Of cartographic import is the 21" x 40" hand colored folding map The United States from the Latest Authorities. Map is brightly colored by state and territory and shows Nebraska and Minnesota Territories.
Ref: Sabin 31070; Wheat(TM) 787

 

Morse, Charles The Diamond Atlas. The Eastern Hemisphere.
NY, Samuel N. Gaston, 1857. Square 12mo, full red leather decorated in gilt, aeg, vii-239pp., 31 colored maps. Head of spine chipped, front hinge starting, internally very clean and bright, very good overall. $200.00
Ref: Phillips(A) 824

 

Black, Adam and Charles Black’s General Atlas of The World. New And Revised Edition.
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1882. Large Folio, ¾ leather over cloth, 32pp., 69 color maps, 70pp index. Boards detached, ffep lacking, few loose text and map sheets, spine cover present but detached, contents generally quite clean and bright, good or better. This edition not in Phillips(A). $175.00
First edition of this title. Detailed, attractive format and appearance typical of later Black atlases. Thirty maps relate to the Americas

 

 



 

 

Hit Counter