|
|
|
|
|
Home |
Primitive Pieces
Rare Maps, Atlases, Books & Prints |
email |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
~ Rare Books ~
|
|
|
|
Lysons,
Daniel and Samuel Lysons, Magna
Britannia; Being a Concise Topographical Account of The Several Counties
of Great Britian.
London
, Cadell and Davies, 1806 and
1810. Volumes I and II,
4to’s, prize bindings, full polished calf lettered and heavily decorated
in gilt, marbled edges, [xxi] 742pp. + errata sheet, 54 plates and maps,
two of which are colored; [6] 296 [xxi], 297-889pp. + errata sheet, 70
maps and plates one of which is colored.
Volume one rear hinge starting, light shelfwear, plates mildly
foxed, very good or better overall. $450.00
A
very handsomely bound set of Lyson’s exhaustive topographic history.
Volume one covering Bedfordshire,
Berkshire
and Buckinghamshire with eleven
unlisted plates. Volume two
relating to Cambridgeshire and
Cheshire
and containing two unlisted
plates.
|
|
Humboldt, Alexander Researches,
Concerning the Institutions and Monuments of the Ancient
Inhabitants of America, with Descriptions & Views of
Some of the Most Striking Scenes in the Cordilleras!
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1814. 8vo,
2 vols in 1, ¾ morrocco over cloth, spine lettered and
decorated in gilt, [iv] 411 [2] 324pp., 2 engraved
pictorial title pages, 19 plates, 5 of which are hand
colored, ex-libris, bookplate of Stuart W. Jackson.
Covers detached, head of spine chipped, contents quite
clean and tight, very good. ref: Sabin 33751. $500.00
First printing of the first English
translation of Humboldt's archeological researches in
Mexico, intended by the translator Helen Maria Williams
to compliment Humboldt's important folio " Vues de
Cordilleras". Sabin - "this translation of the
text of the celebrated "Vues de Cordilleras" ia
a valuable adjunct to the great folio of plates for
students not familiar with the language of the original".
In addition to the textual descriptions, Williams has
reproduced 21 of the most important views and heiroglyphs, presented as 19 plates and 2 vignettes on
either title page. A scarce and important early work on
American archeology.
|
|
Dwight, Theodore Jr. The Northern
Traveller and Northern Tour: with Routes to the Springs, Niagara, Quebec,
The Tour of New-England, and the Routes From the South. With an Appendix,
Containing The Western Traveller and Emigrant’s or Stranger’s Guide to
the Valley of the Mississippi.
NY, Goodrich & Wiley, 1834. 5th edition, 16mo, modern
cloth, 432pp., 15 of 19 maps and 11 of 12 plates Scattered foxing, one
plate with small area of insect damage, overall clean and tight. $175.00
Ref: New Howes D-615. |
|
Reed,
William B., Proceedings of the Citizens of
Philadelphia
Relative To The
Rail
Road
To
Erie
,
And of the Convention At
Williamsport
,
Lycoming
County
,
PA.
Phila., J. Thompson, 1836. 8vo,
wraps, folding map, 30pp. Very
light soiling and wear, nearly fine or better.
$400.00
Excessively
scarce and early railroad prospectus issued to promote commercial
communication between
Philadelphia
and
Lake
Erie
.
Inscribed by Wm. B. Reed, who authored and presented the
proposition to
Philadelphia
citizens, to Charles B.Trego Esq[uire].
Reed was one of four original committee members and in 1838 was
appointed Pennsylvania Attorney General, served a term in the state senate
and later became Philadelphia District Attorney (see DAB).
Charles Trego was, at the time, a member of the Pennsylvania House
of Representatives and later served as state Geologist.
|
|
Rare
Philadelphia
Imprint in Fine Binding
Annual Report of the
Watering Committee for the Year 1839, To The Select And
Common Council of the City of Philadelphia. Phila., L.R. Bailey, 1840. Tall 8vo, signed binding in ¾
morocco over patterned silk, gilt embossed morocco label
of T.Leaming Smith Esq., 44pp. Spine very lightly rubbed
otherwise fine. This edition not cited by Sabin
62371. $275.00
Detailed accounts of expenditures,
activities and income primarily relating to the Fairmont
Water Works. Very handsomely bound for T.Leaming Smith
Esq. Who was one of eight Watering Committee mambers at
the time.
|
|
Miner,
William Penn, History
of Wyoming, in a Series of Letters. Phila., J.Crissy, 1845.
8vo, modern buckram, ex-library, [ix] 488 [2] 104pp. 2 plates, 1 only of
two maps, 1st edition. Light scattered foxing, library markings, folding
map repaired, about very good. $100.00
Sabin - "The most complete of all the histories of this valley, which
has been the scene of many tragic events. It includes a copy of Lt. Col.
Adam Hubley's Journal on the Western Expedition against the Indians under
the Command of Major General Sullivan, 1779".
Ref; Sabin 49200; New Howes M-641
|
|
Report of the Commissioner
of Patents for the Year 1843. House Doc.No.177, 28th
Congress, 1st Session. [bound with] Report of the
Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1844.
Wash., Blari & Rives, 1844-45. 8vo, speckled calf
over marbled boards, 520 335pp, numerous text cuts.
Extremities showing light wear, scattered foxing, very
good or better. $250.00
Much on Samuel Morse's
Electromagnetic Telegraph with illustrations and seminal
account of the first practical application between
Baltimore and Washington. Morse applied for and was
granted patent in 1844 for his work which would play a
pivotal role in western expansion.
|
|
Shattuck, Lemuel
Report of
the Committee of the City Council Appointed to Obtain the
Census of Boston for the Year 1845. Boston, J.H. Eastburn, 1846. 8vo, embossed green cloth, [vii] 179,
95pp., 2 large folding maps. Near Fine overall. $375.00
Lengthy report compiling the
results of said census with 95 pages devoted to ward
boundary descriptions and 80 pages of tables. 18" x
16" steel engraved map by G.W. Boynton titled, A New
and Complete Map of the City of Boston with Part of
Charlestown, Cambridge & Roxbury. From The Latest
Authorities bound at front and 18" x 20.5"
lithographed map titled Sketch of the States of
Massachusetts, Connecticut, & Rhode Island and Parts
of New Hampshire & New York exhibiting the several
Rail Road Routes Completed, Constructing, Chartered &
Completed. Both maps were issued separately.
Ref:
Sabin 79883; Modelski(US) 100.
|
|
Rockwell, John H., Canal Or Railroad
Between The Atlantic And
Pacific Oceans. 30th
Congress, 2nd Session, Report No.145. Washington, n.p., 1849.
8vo, full calf, [5] 678pp., 9 folding maps, Library of Congress
duplicate. Covers worn and scuffed, front hinge starting, spine heavily
chipped, internally clean and tight, good or better overall. $250.00
John Rockwell’s lengthy and elusive report concerning debates over
proposed Trans-Oceanic communication routes, the issue again re-ignited
following the acquisition of Upper California and New Mexico. Also
contains J.H. Alexander’s Memoir on inter-oceanic communication and Robert
Mills proposal for a railroad from the Mississippi Valley to the Pacific
coast with Mill’s map derived from Whitney. Mill’s report is one of the
earliest government publications proposing a Pacific railroad. Eight
additional folding maps showing proposed canal routes across Central
America. |
|
Baldwin, Thomas and J. Thomas M.D.,
A New & Complete Gazetteer of the United
States. Phila., Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1854. 8vo, full calf, folding
colored map, 1364pp., marbled edges. Covers lightly worn, scattered
foxing, map with one outer fold toned and small area of loss in
Illinois, bright color, about very good
overall. $375.00
Details
|
|
Fine Suite of Michigan
Geological Maps
Jackson,
C.T. Report on
the Geological and Mineralogical Survey of the Mineral
lands of the United States in the State of Michigan. Wash.,
SED 1, 31st Cong., 1st session, 1849. 8vo,
½ leather & marbled boards, 371-1215pp., 6 hand
colored maps, 5 uncolored maps and 11 plates. Boards
showing some wear and light worming, light internal
foxing, about very good+ overall. $275.00
US Geologist C.T. Jackson's
important report on the mineral lands of upper Michigan.
Large hand colored geological maps by Jackson and Foster
and Whitney Also contains 241pp Annual Report of the
Commissioner of Indian Affairs. Although Hazen &
Hazen call for 26 plates and 6 maps, this copy collates
to Steeter, Karpinski and Marcou. Much more complete
collation than usually seen for this work
.Ref: Marcou 356-60,
326-66,369; Karpinski 758-72; Streeter(MI) 6685; Hazen
&Hazen 5655; Phillips(M) p.426
|
|
Tigre Island and Central
America. House Ex.Doc. No.75, 31st Congress, 1st Session.
Wash., GPO, 1850. 8vo, crude cloth, 328pp,
5 folding maps some colored. Text dampstained throughout,
covers crudely rebacked, maps lightly toned with a few
tears, good.$175.00
Documents relative to the British
seizure of Tigre Island and the so-called Mosquito
Kingdom. The folding maps are of cartographic interest
particularly James Wyld's 22.5" x 32" Map of
Central America shewing the Different Lines of Atlantic
& Pacific Communication, lithographed by E. Weber and
colored in wash and outline. John Disturnell found Wyld's
map interesting enough to publish a very slightly
modified copy under his name in 1851
|
|
Kane, Elisha Kent The U.S. Grinnell
Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. A Personal Narrative.
NY, Harper & Brothers, 1854. 2nd edition, 8vo, gilt
embossed cloth, frontis, 552pp., 12 plates, 3 maps one of which is
folding. Ex-lib with markings. Spine ends reinforced with binder’s tape,
otherwise clean and tight, very good. $150.00
Ref: Sabin 36998 |
|
Bartlett,
William H., The History of The
United
States of America
.
NY & London, George Virtue, c.1856/57.
Vols II & III only of III, royal 8vo, ¾ leather over pictorial
cloth, aeg, 720, 726pp, 12, 33 plates.
Nearly fine or better. $150.00
Volumes
two and three of
Bartlett
’s
popular history very handsomely bound.
Ref: Sabin 3788
|
|
Marcy's Pikes Peak Gold
Region
Marcy, Randolph B.
The
Prairie Traveler. A Hand-Book For Overland Expeditions.
NY, Harper & Brothers, 1859. 1st edition, 16mo,
modern cloth, teg, frontis, 340pp, 15 plates, folding map
linen backed. Ex-lib Newberry Library with their markings
and bookplate. Light Shelf wear, very good or better. $600.00
Marcy's important travel guide
composed from his notes and experiences in the west
containing a wealth of minute detail. The map of the
Pikes Peak Gold Region is, according to Wheat, "one
of the best that appeared that year.." The large map
shows with excellent accuracy the routes west at this
time. A scarce and essential work on the Colorado Gold
Region with desirable provenance.
Ref:
Sabin 44514; New-Howes M-278; Wagner-Camp 335:1; Graff
2676; Streeter 2123; Wheat(TM) 984, 985.
|
|
Massachusetts
, Report Of A Commission Appointed to Consider A General System of
Drainage for the Valleys of Mystic, Blackstone, and Charles Rivers,
Massachusetts
,
U.S.A.
Boston
, Wright & Potter, 1886.
8vo, embossed cloth, [lxxxiv] 243pp., 6 photographic plates, 22
folding color maps and plans.
$75.00
Exhaustive preliminary report considering sewage system improvements to
alleviate water pollution troubles.
Many large detailed regional maps.
|
|
City of Boston, Municipal Register:
Containing The City Charter, The Rules And Orders Of The City Council, And
A List of Officers of the City of
Boston for the year 1869.
Boston, Alfred Mudge & Son, 1869. 8vo, gilt embossed cloth, large folding
colored map, 218pp + 2 folding plates. Covers and text clean and bright,
folding map very clean and bright with small tear at binding stub, nearly
fine overall. $300.00
View
Image |
|
[Transportation] International
Railway Commission, Surveys and Explorations Central and
South America. Wash., A. Hoen & Co., 1891-1898.
4to's, uniform red cloth, 3 vols in 4 parts + 3
portfolios, 1,300+pp., 121 photographic plates, 271
folding color maps and sections, 1 folding panorama, 32
folding tables. Ex-library, some light wear and soiling,
text, maps and plates are quite clean. 1 of 1,770 copies
distributed in the US. $500.00
The proposed Intercontinental
Railway was to provide a line of communication from New
York City to Buenos Aires, covering some 10,500 miles.
This monumental survey effort details nearly 4,500 miles
of Central and South American topography from Ayutla,
Guatemala to Cuzco,Peru, representing the full extent of
the official survey. 2,390 sets of the commissions report
were printed with only 1,770 copies being distributed in
the United States. |